Let’s Get Started
[…] Joyce v. Ford Motor Co. (2011) 198 Cal.App.4th 1478, 1486. Unfortunately, Rodriguez forces subsequent purchasers, who have enjoyed the benefits of the Act for decades, to rely on the UCC and common law – the very remedies the Legislature found inadequate in 1970.

New Changes to the Song-Beverly Consumer Warranty Act

Before Rodriguez, the replace or reimburse remedy in section 1793.2(d)(2) was applicable to “a new motor vehicle” as defined in section 1793.22(e)(2), which includes “a dealer-owned vehicle and a ‘demonstrator’ or other motor vehicle sold with a manufacturer’s new car warranty …” Civ. Code § 1793.22(e)(2) (underline added).